PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME 2017


THURSDAY 2nd MARCH

20:00 to 21.30 Opening Night Theatre Gala Show

Inspiration Tango: Roots of Buenos Aires at The Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, OX1 3AZ

As the opening night of the V Oxford Tango Festival we are thrilled to present a Tango Theatre Show featuring special guests and professional artists from Buenos Aires, Argentina as well as live music from a tango orchestra. This is a show not to be missed!

Dancers:
Miriam Orcutt & Dante Culcuy
Yanina Quinones & Neri Piliu
Gimena Herrera & Tomas Galvan
Daniela Barria & Julian Vilardo
Veronica Rue & Pablo Martinez

Orchestra: Tango Siempre

22:00-00:00 La Muchachada Charity Practica 
Venue: St Columba's Hall, Alfred Street, OX1 4EH
Entry: by donation. Recommended £4.

FRIDAY 3rd MARCH

19.30 to 21.00 MASTERCLASS I
Teachers: Neri Piliu & Yanina Quinones
Topic: Harmony in the couple: embrace, posture, walking with elegance, connection and use of weight

Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Capacity: 12 followers / 12 leaders
Venue: St Columba's Hall I - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


19.30 to 21.00 IMPROVERS WORKSHOP I
Teachers: Tomas Galvan & Gimena Herrera
Topic: Supporting foot & free foot: use and mechanism for better balance and action in movements
Price: £15 per person / £12 students
Capacity: 15 followers / 15 leaders
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


21.00 to 02.00 Milonga Bienvenida!
DJ: Dante
Performances:
Tomas Galvan & Gimena Herrera
Julian Vilardo & Daniela Barria
Pablo Martinez & Veronica Rue

General Admission £15 
Venue: St. Columba's Main Hall- Alfred Street OX1 4EH


SATURDAY 4th MARCH

12.00 to 13.30 Intermediate Workshop I  
Teachers: Marcelo Ramer & Selva Mastroti
Topic:
Boleos: technical, lead and reception, different qualities

Capacity: 15 leaders / 15 followers
Price: £15 per person/ £12 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


12.00 to 13.30 Masterclass II (Advanced) 
Teachers: Neri Piliu & Yanina Quinones
Topic:
Elasticity in the embrace: back sacadas for the leader, dissociation and use of the arms.

Capacity: 12 leaders / 12 followers
Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Hall I - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

13.30 to 17.30 MATINEE MILONGA
DJ: Pablo Martinez
Price: £10 per person / £8 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


17.00 to 18.30 Masterclass III (Advanced)
Teachers: Marcelo Ramer & Selva Mastroti
Topic
: Vals, sequences playing with musicality

Capacity: 12 leaders / 12 followers
Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Hall I - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

17.45 to 19.15 Followers Technique I
Teacher: Yanina Quinones
Topic
: Posture, balance, the walk and pivots

Capacity: 20 followers
Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


17.45 to 19.15 Leaders Technique I
Teacher: Neri Piliu
Topic: Technique for Leaders
Capacity:
20 leaders

Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

19.15 to 20.15 "Chacarera" Workshop 
Teachers: Pablo Martinez & Veronica Rue
Topic
: Chacarera: understanding and dancing

Capacity: 30 dancers
Price: £10 per person / £8 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

18.30 to 20.00 Intermediate Workshop II 
Teacher: Tomas Galvan & Gimena Herrera
Topic: Sacadas: circular and linear, technique, exercises and embrace
Capacity: 15 leaders / 15 followers
Price: £15 per person / £12 students
Venue: St Columba's Hall I - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


21.00 to 03.00 GRAND BALL with two halls!

DJ: Pablo Martinez (traditional) in the main hall
DJ: Wayne Rozier (mixed traditional/nuevo) in the second hall
Performances:

Miriam Orcutt & Dante Culcuy
Marcelo Ramer & Selva Mastroti
Neri Piliu & Yanina Quinones

General Admission £20
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall


SUNDAY 5th MARCH

13.00 to 17.00 MATINEE MILONGA 
Dj: Dante
Price: £10 per person / £8 students

Venue: St Columba's Hall I - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

13.00 to 14.30 Followers Technique's II Workshop 
Teacher: Selva Mastroti
Topic
: 100 % Technique

Capacity: 20 followers
Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

13.00 to 14.30 Leaders Technique's II Workshop
Teacher: Marcelo Ramer
Topic
: Technique for Leaders

Capacity: 20 leaders
Price: £20per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfres Street OX1 4EH


14.30 to 16.00 Masterclass IV (Advanced)
Teachers: Marcelo Ramer & Selva Mastroti
Topic
: Musicality & Dynamics

Capacity: 15 leaders / 15 followers
Price: £20 per person / £17 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH


16.00 to 17.30 Intermediate III
Teachers: Gimena Herrera & Thomas Galvan
Topic: Creation of space in the embrace, the clarity of direction
Capacity: 15 leaders / 15 followers
Price: £15 per person / £12 students
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH



19.30 to 23.00 Milonga Despedida!
DJ: Julian Vilardo
Price: £10 per person / £8 students
Venue: Mansfield College Lecture Theatre, Mansfield Road, OX1 3TF



MONDAY 6th MARCH 

13.00 to 18.00 Private classes available 
Venue: St Columba's Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4HN


18.30 to 19.30 Beginners Class

Teachers: Julian Vilardo & Daniela Barria
Venue: St Columba's Hall I - Alfred Street OX1 4HN
Price: £8 - no need to book just turn up on the day

21.15 to 22.15 Intermediate Milonga Class
Teachers: Julian Vilardo & Daniela Barria
Venue: St Columba's Main Hall - Alfred Street OX1 4EH

Price: £8 - no need to book just turn up on the day